Privacy Policy

PEOPLE MANAGEMENT INSIGHT (A HAYMARKET BUSINESS MEDIA BRAND) PRIVACY POLICY

 1. INTRODUCTION

Campaign Insight recognises that privacy is important when using the Web for communications. This policy explains how Campaign Insight collects and shares personal information. Campaign Insight may update this Policy at any time. In the event there are material changes in the way we treat your personal information (“Your Data”), we will notify you by email. Unless stated otherwise, our current Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, please contact Charlotte Stubbing at the address below.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Campaign Insight, Haymarket Business Media, Bridge House, London Road, Twickenham, TW1 3SP.

 2. INFORMATION COLLECTED

Campaign Insight requires viewers of certain educational online events and resources to register in order to watch/read/take part. The mandatory fields here typically include but are not restricted to name, job title, company, B2B or B2C, company turnover, company size, industry, country, agency or in-house, email address, telephone number, and the topics you are interested in. The information submitted in these fields is all the information that we collect.

3. USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

Campaign Insight does not share or sell personal information about you with third parties or non-affiliated companies except to provide the products or services you have requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances.

When you register for a Campaign Insight online resource, we may share your personal information with the Content Sponsor (for the purposes of this Policy, “Content” means an online asset that is broadcast live or on-demand, a downloadable report/infographic, an interactive survey or a Campaign Insight event. “Content Sponsor” means someone who sponsors the Content). The Content Sponsor may contact you for such purposes as replying to your queries, improving their services, conducting surveys or to deliver promotional material to you. Content Sponsors receiving personal information from Campaign Insight do not have any independent right to share this information. In subscribing for a Campaign Insight content piece you agree that the personal information provided on sign-up may be shared with the Content Sponsor and we encourage you to review the Content Sponsor’s own Privacy Policy to ensure you are satisfied with the provisions. Except as previously stated, Campaign Insight does not control the activities of Content Sponsors in the control and protection of personal information.

You can view the Haymarket Privacy Policy here.